Rockfield Cemetery Transcription

Located on CR ??, 1/4 mile north of SR 25
SECTION ONE
* Section is located to the north of the entrance road.
* Rows begin in the northwest corner of the section. Each row moves from west to east.

ROW ONE

Kimberly Sue PRICE: July 1, 1960
Amy E.(MULLENDORE) MARRIS-SCHULTZ: April 23, 1922 - Nov.5, 1994

ROW TWO

Keith Glenn COGHILL: Oct. 14, 1965 - Feb. 28, 1966
Faith Charlene DILLING: Aug. 27, 1946 - Aug. 28, 1946
Donald Edward DILLING: June 9, 1944 - June 9, 1944
Lillie Marlene DILLING: Oct. 5, 1942 - Aug. 23, 1943
Edith (SHERMAN) DILLING: June 6, 1907 - Dec. 3, 1993 (married Clarence 10/12/1924)
Clarence Edward DILLING: Oct. 11, 1903 - Dec. 22, 1993 (married Edith 10/12/1924)
Judith K. MARCHAL: March 9, 1944
Jason H. MARCHAL: 1915 - 1976 (SC2 US Navy - WWII)
Ervin ZIMMERMAN: Dec. 31, 1911 - June 22, 1934 (son)
Mary E. ZIMMERMAN: Sept. 7, 1887 - Aug. 15, 1944 (mother)
Louis C. ZIMMERMAN: Jan. 14, 1883 - Dec. 2, 1953 (father)
Hazel B. CARMIN: 1902 - 1970
Floyd B. CARMIN: 1901 - 1983
Franklin W. RHINEBARGER: April 12, 1930 - Dec. 15, 1989
Jeffery Earl PRICE: April 19, 1957 - April 21, 1957
Randy Joe PRICE: Oct. 21, 1954 - Oct. 24, 1954
Bette M. RHINEBARGER: 1925 - 1984 ("The letter perfect lady")
Harvey E. PRICE: 1924 - 1964 (WWII)
Adrian Lee MARRIS: June 4, 1951 - April 22, 1979 (Sgt. US Air Force - Vietnam)
David Lee MARRIS: 1967 - 1968
Philip Lee MARRIS: 1943 - 1946
William T. JOHNSON: 1906 - 1946
Minnie W. JOHNSON: 1877 - 1964
William C. JOHNSON: 1872 - 1946
Edward V. BANKSON Jr.: 1936 - 1951
Mabel R. BANKSON: 1903 - 1988
Edward V. BANKSON: 1901 - 1975
Margaret A. SMITH: 1922 - 1994
Cora B. HERR: 1878 - 1962
Jesse B. HERR: 1867 - 1936
Jessie M. ALDRICH: 1901 - 1958
Ervil L. ALDRICH: 1901 - 1986
Cora E. DUNLAP: 1920 - (living)
Robert L. DUNLAP: June 7, 1908 - May 11, 1991 (Pvt. US Army - WWII)
Donnabelle L. KNIGHT: 1928 - 2000 (married Carl D. 7/1/1944)
Carl D. KNIGHT: April 2, 1926 - Feb. 26, 1996 (PFC US Marine Corps - WWII) Ironworkers local 379) (married Donnabelle L.7/1/1944)
Bud ROBISON: 1908 - 1980

ROW THREE

Dale Robert DILLING: 1905 - 1973
Betty L. VOSS: Aug. 23, 1934 - (living)
William R. VOSS: June 7, 1934 - (living)
Woodrow W. DILLING: 1913 - 1941
Nellie R. DILLING: 1883 - 1963
Harvey B. DILLING: 1875 - 1956
Lois Diane PRICE: Dec. 7, 1952 - Jan. 28, 1953
Timothy R. PRICE: May 20, 1960 - Sept. 17, 1976 ("Precious Lord, take our hands.")
Rose Ellen PRICE: 1930 - (living)
Raymond PRICE, Jr.: 1921 - 1997
Ray PRICE: July 23, 1894 - March 11, 1975 (Pvt. US Army)
Grace M. PRICE: 1901 - 1926
Georgia R. CARRIGAN: 1900 - 1964
Mary M. CARRIGAN: 1909 - 1950
Geraldine CARRIGAN: 1898 - 1939
Josephine CARRIGAN: 1901 - 1939
Charles A. CARRIGAN: 1907 - 1924
Grace D. CARRIGAN: 1878 - 1956
Adam V. CARRIGAN: 1874 - 1947
Eugene L. LANDES: 1923
L. Grace LANDES: 1903 - 1966
Ardis J. LANDES: 1899 - 1974
Lucyle SMITH: 1821 - 1822
Jason W. BEALE: 1880 - 1951 (F.O.E.)
E. Mae BEALE: 1880 - 1928
Constance M. SMITH: 1946 - 1949 ("Father, unto thee I pray. Thou hast guarded me all day. Safe I am while in thy sight. Safely, let me sleep tonight.")
Marjorie (KOONTZ) BEALE: 1880 - 1928
Delouris SMITH: 1902 - 1993
Roy B. SMITH: 1897 - 1955 (Mason)
Robert L. SMITH: June 16, 1923 - Feb. 21, 1977 (Mason) ("Free at last")

ROW FOUR

Minerva Jane DOWNING: June 18, 1868 - Nov. 12, 1918
Hiram Stewart DOWNING: Dec. 27, 1859 - Feb. 16, 1937
Ethelyn L. ISAACS: March 27, 1898 - Feb. 16, 1937
William M. ISAACS: 1891 - 1963
Doris HEFNER: 1917 - 1985 (married Earl 6/8/1934)
Earl HEFNER: 1898 - 1977 (married Doris 6/8/1934)
Merle MULLENDORE: 1900 - 1964
May MULLENDORE: 1881 - 1962
Lewis MULLENDORE: 1868 - 1924
William MULLENDORE: 1906 - 1923
Barbara Jean STERRETT: 1940 - (living)
Charles Stanford STERRETT: Feb. 24, 1933 - Oct.23, 1971 (Ind. A2C US Air Force - Korea)
Infants STERRETT
Erma L. STERRETT: Nov. 16, 1920 - Sept. 2, 1922
Florence STERRETT: 1901 - 1974
Charles B. STERRETT: 1897 - 1936
Jean Marilyn GRONINGER: June 19, 1926 - Jan. 25, 1927
Julia E. GRONINGER: 1888 - 1969
Floyd H. GRONINGER: 1882 - 1947
Emma J. GRONINGER: 1854 - 1922
Irven L. GRONINGER: 1845 - 1933
Margaret WIPPERMAN: Oct. 23, 1869 - Oct. 11, 1947
George W. WIPPERMAN: Feb. 22, 1862 - July 24, 1955
Magdalena CREE: Dec. 27, 1843 - June 2, 1917
Robert CREE: Dec. 25, 1838 - Oct. 28, 1928
Daughter of George & Eva CREE: died March 7, 1898 age 3w
Daughter of George & Eva CREE: Oct. 23, 1905 - Sept. 11, 1906
Mary E. CREE: 1876 - 1935
George CREE: 1871 - 1945
Walter Blaine TRIBBETT: 1885 - 1977
George W. TRIBBETT:1844-1928
Plumea M. TRIBBETT: 1849 - 1931
Maud, daughter of T.L. & B. BEALE: died Aug. 21, 1883 age 9 m 2 d
Sinnett COGHILL: 1887 - 19??
June COGHILL: 1885 - 1948
Belle W. BEALE: 1859 - 1935
Thomas L. BEALE: 1849 - 1913
Elizabeth G. BEALE: May 8, 1826 - April 18, 1889 age 62y 11m 10d (wife of G.W.)
George W. BEALE: March 28, 1825 - March 21, 1888 age 62y 11m 23d

ROW FIVE

Angenetta E. ISAACS: June 25, 1858 - Nov. 7, 1931
Andrew J. ISAACS: March 26, 1851 - May 9, 1929
Amos E. HOARD: 1948 - 1983
Julia HOARD: 1908 - 1980
Willard ISAACS: he doesn't have a stone, but he is buried here.
Betty S. ISAACS: 1861 - 1972
Lillian M. ISAACS: 1892 - 1927
Clarence E. TRIBBETT: 1874 - 1938
Mattie R. TRIBBETT: 1881 - 1965
Elmer F. TRIBBETT: Feb. 10, 1906 - May 18, 1917
Mary Ruth (TRIBBETT) TROBAUGH: Oct. 15, 1902 - April 2, 1999
Mabel L. WILBURN: April 1, 1917 - (living)
Shine Glen M. WILBURN: June 15, 1912 - Sept. 10, 1995
Fern M. (SHOOP) BURBAGE-KNIGHT: March 19, 1902 - Dec. 29, 1985
Forrest W. KNIGHT: 1891 - 1959
Edith E. KOEKENBERG: 1946 - 1979
John E. KOEKENBERG: 1946 - (living)
Ray B. KNIGHT: 1892 - 1954 (Batry B 38th Arty Camp Grant Ill)
Clyde KNIGHT: May 22, 1908 - Nov. 18,1917
Lucy M.KNIGHT: 1871 - 1940
George W. KNIGHT: 1859 - 1941
C. C. WHISTLER: 1829 - 1915
Henry E. MOORE: 1865 - 1920
Nettie A. MOORE: 1866 - 1945
Lydia A. ADAMS: Jan. 30, 1849 - Nov. 6, 1936
Harry E. MOORE: Nov. 21, 1893 - Nov. 15, 1954 (Ind. Sgt. Btry F 325 Field Arty WWI)
Myrtle M. MOORE: 1899 - 1981B
Emma Faye MELLINGER: July 21, 1896 - Jan. 20, 1988
Cloyd B. MELLINGER: May 13, 1886 - Oct. 6, 1962
W. M. MELLINGER: 1872 - 1924
Elizabeth MELLINGER: 1840 - 1927
Adam M. MELLINGER: 1841 - 1904
Everett Clem JUDY: March 6, 1896 - Sept. 27, 1947 (Ind. FA Officers Tng. Sch. WWI)
Virgil, son of Geo. & Annie JUDY: died Oct. 27, 1889 age 1m17d
Victory, son of Geo. & Annie JUDY: died Oct. 10, 1889
Son of Geo. & A. JUDY: died March 3, 1899 age 9m 11d
Annie C. JUDY: 1863 - 1953
George W. JUDY: 1859 - 1946
Brett Neil APPLETON: Sept. 7, 1976 - July 10, 1999 (son of Bill and Brenda) (brother of Stacy) ("Brett, a person of few words, a heart of gold, and actions that could move mountains. Although taken early and missed more than words can say, his memory lives on forever. Our love for him will never die.")
Libbie Augusta POWELL: 1842 - 1878
Vance M. POWELL, M.D.: 1866 - 1940 ("Here lie my ashes. As I am now, you soon will be.")
Bertha A. FALLON: 1881 - 1976
Louise A. MIKESELL: Nov. 28, 1909 - April 1, 1999
Oliver R. MIKESELL: Oct. 8, 1903 - Feb. 17, 1981
William E. "Bill" LANTZ: Aug. 7, 1936 - Nov. 20, 1999
Rosemary "Ro" LANTZ: July 8, 1940 - (living)
Ruth E. BRADEN: Jan. 11, 1947 - Dec. 15, 1989(married Stanley M.2/23/1985)
Stanley M. BRADEN: Aug. 18, 1950 - (living) (married Ruth E. 2/23/1985)

ROW SIX

Tenny JONES: 1894 - 1977
Benjamin F. JONES: 1890 - 1931
Eva (KENNEDY) LYNGE: 1909 - 1931
Roy KENNEDY: 1882 - 1956
Ruth KENNEDY: 1886 - 1976
Children of P. C. & Eliza SNYDER: George C.: a 17y
Peter Clarence: died in infancy
James Edward: died 1870
Infant daughter: died 1871
Sarah A.: age 5y
Johnnie: died 1876
Peter C. SNYDER: Nov. 8, 1827 - May 5, 1908
Eliza C. SNYDER: Nov. 21, 1831 - May 1, 1904
Samuel WILSON: died May 22, 1871 (U.S. Army)
Eli TRIBBETT: Sept. 8, 1843 - Sept. 4, 1916 (Co. F 30 Ind. Inf.)
Mary E. TRIBBETT: May 31, 1849 - Jan. 1, 1919
Ollie P. GARDNER: 1872 - 1962
Charles H. GARDNER: 1865 - 1955
John R. "Dick" COBLE: March 8, 1921 - Oct. 4, 1995 (wife: Eulalia Randolph)
Fay COBLE: 1897 - 1984 (married John K. 8/29/1918)
John K. COBLE: 1897 - 1963 (married Fay 8/29/1918)
Gene COBLE: 1925 - (living)
Keith COBLE: 1923 - 1963
Valeria V. WOODHOUSE, daughter of C.O. & T.E. SNYDER: March 24, 1891 - March 29, 1917
Theodosia E. SNYDER: 1871 - 1931
Cary O. SNYDER: 1867 - 1935
Leora (GINGRICH) FUNKHOUSER: 1898 - 1934
Lewis H. FUNKHOUSER: 1896 - 1980
Emma FUNKHOUSER: 1869 - 1958
William FUNKHOUSER: 1869 - 1949
Rova (FISHER) FUNKHOUSER: 1905 - 1990
Elzura (DEEL) MESSNER: 1863 - 1942
Mary E. DEEL (daughter): 1867 - 1902
Hannah C. DEEL: 1834 - 1915
Jefferson DEEL: 1834 - 1914
Harry F. BRIGGS: 1853 - 1913
Mary A. BRIGGS: died June 20, 1892 age 51y 11m 7d
Elvira BRIGGS: wife of John
John BRIGGS: died Nov. 24, 1889 age 69y 6m 28d
Iva R., daughter of H.H.& E. KESSLER: died Sept. 13, 1877 age 3y dm 20d
J. Orlando KESSLER: Oct. 27, 1870 - Jan. 1, 1894
Henry H. KESSLER: Feb. 17, 1830 - Oct. 21, 1921
Elizabeth KESSLER: June 9, 1835 - Dec. 13, 1921
Bernice O. LYONS: 1914 - 1992
Ralph E. LYONS: 1912 - 1969 (Mason)
Cheryl A. JONES: March 6, 1943 - Jan. 25, 1996 (married Rickey O. 1/27/1989)
Rickey O. JONES: Aug. 15, 1949 - (living) (married Cheryl A. 1/27/1989)
Carolyn WATSON: Oct. 26, 1934 - (living) (children: Jeff, Karla, Brad) (married William D. 9/21/52)
William D. WATSON: May 7, 1932 - Jan. 29, 2000 (AIC USAF - Korea) (married Carolyn 9/21/52)

ROW SEVEN

Anna M. KOMER: May 29, 1923 - Feb. 14, 1992
Stanley W. KOMER: Jan. 18, 1917 - Feb. 26, 1982
Samuel E. QUINN: 1926 - 1989 (AX1 US Navy - WWII, Korea, Vietnam)
Ora Ann KENNEDY: 1863 - 1936
Franklin KENNEDY: 1857 - 1940
Claude F. JORDAN: 1878 - 1906
Jane N. KENNEDY: Feb. 2, 1827 - May 11, 1919
James KENNEDY: Sept. 7, 1825 - Nov. 27, 1900
? PORTER
Clark A. PORTER: 1909
Infant PORTER: 1923
Alonzo O. PORTER: 1874 - 1955
Otto H. PORTER: 1880 - 1946
Elizabeth PORTER: 1854 - 1918
Clark PORTER: 1851 - 1900
Doyle CRIPE
Russell H. TRIBBETT: April 23, 1904 - Jan. 16, 1919
Ray V. TRIBBETT: Dec. 8, 1905 - Feb. 11, 1906 (son of Floyd & Laverta)
Laverta A. TRIBBETT: 1880 - 1956
Floyd H. TRIBBETT: 1880 - 1955
Maggie E. MOORE: 1869 - 1941
John W. MOORE: 1855 - 1922
Dora ? (probably BYERS)
Harriett ? (probably BYERS)
Anna C., wife of T.S. BYERS: died March 28, 1871 age 32y 3m 10d
Thomas S. BYERS: 1840 - 1917
Sadie A. DEEL: 1870 - 1962
John E. DEEL: 1868 - 1941
Verba E. DEEL: 1893 - 1932
George W. DEEL: 1887 - 1966
E. Jane DEEL: 1848 - 1918
W. George DEEL: 1841 - 1914
Sarah M. WOLF: 1867 - 1937
Isaac WOLF: 1865 - 1934
Sarah E. WOLF: March 2, 1844 - May 8, 1918
Daniel I. WOLF: June 16, 1840 - Feb. 7, 1907
Margaret B. WECKERLY: 1886 - 1956
Frank A. WECKERLY: 1878 - 1951
Mahala R. PEYTON: 1872 - 1952
Nancy E. PEYTON: 1868 - 1954
Stephen E. PEYTON: 1870 - 1948
Empty base
Ellen PEYTON: 1841 - 1915
Frank PEYTON: 1811 - 1892
? MAXWELL
"Sacred to the memory of our Mother": Oct. 26, 1806 - Aug. 2, 1883
Gertrude M. BOWMAN: 1907 - 1993
Cyril L. BOWMAN: 1902 - 1970
Empty base

ROW EIGHT

Rose E. BOWMAN: Oct. 15, 1875 - Oct. 18, 1953
Homer U. BOWMAN: Feb. 21, 1867 - Dec. 31, 1942
Baby Boy STEELE (?)
Anna M. PATTON, wife of J. L. STEELE: Nov. 1, 1845 - June 26, 1894
Everett N. Snyder: 1907 - 1920 son of Rollie and Mary O. corrected by Ellen Snyder Bruno
Lee Donald SNYDER: June 30, 1903 - March 31, 1904 son of Rollie and Mary O. corrected by Ellen Snyder Bruno
Rollie S. SNYDER: 1867 - 1921
Mary O. SNYDER Mills: 1876 - 1970 married to John S. Mills corrected by Ellen Snyder Bruno
John S. MILLS: 1882 - 1959
Arthur S., son of F. P. & N. SNYDER: Aug. 12, 1877 - Aug. 20, 1885
Franklin P. SNYDER: Jan. 16, 1853 - June 22, 1917
Nancy J. SNYDER: Jan. 13, 1849 - Dec. 21, 1927
Lucy M. JORDAN: 1894 - 1991
J. Roy JORDAN: 1886 - 1964
Louise JORDAN: 1877 - 1956
William JORDAN: 1874 - 1944
Maleleel G. JORDAN: Nov. 6, 1877 - March 18, 1900
William JORDAN: 1845 - 1906 (Co. K 48th Reg. Ind. Vol. Inf.)
Olive M. JORDAN: 1846 - 1928
Nelson SHAFER: 1866 - 1881
Infant SHAFER
Infant SHAFER
Luetta SHAFER: 1878 - 1967
Ora SHAFER: 1880 - 1965
Henry SHAFER: 1839 - 1924
Harriet SHAFER: 1841 - 1921
Cora A. SNOEBERGER: 1880 - 1977
Ruth M. SNOEBERGER: 1893 - 1975
Arthur F. SNOEBERGER: 1882 - 1903
Emma SNOEBERGER: 1858 - 1949
Aaron B. SNOEBERGER: 1851 - 1931
Lewis A. PORTER: 1913 - 1934
Cora A. PORTER: 1881 - 1946
Otho PORTER: 1880 - 1968
John F. ETTER: 1867 - 1936
Ora W. ETTER: 1905 - 1907
James HAWK: 1875 - 1919
Mattie HAWK: 1878 - 1968
Gladys CREE: born April 28, 1904
Albert Cree: Oct. 12, 1879 - March 26, 1965
Lillie M. CREE: Nov. 19, 1880 - May 3, 1904
Nellie M. CREE, wife of Albert CREE: 1880 - 1959
Orval E. CREE: Oct. 16, 1911 - Sept. 20, 1912
Tommy WASSON: 1940 - 1940
Carl M. MILLION: 1894 - 1962
Pearl (ADAMS) MILLION: 1893 - 1918
Minnie May MILLION: 1869 - 1951
Chas. Leonard MILLION: 1863 - 1955
Marie K. FLORA: 1893 - 1976
Everett E. FLORA: 1892 - 1954
Ida May KERLIN: 1868 - 1944
William F. KERLIN: 1866 - 1942
Dora A. MAXEY: 1919 - 2000
Mary DAVIS: 1918 - 2000
Harold DAVIS: 1917 - 1977
Mildred SANDERS: 1902 - 1983
Truman SANDERS: 1903 - 1983
Brenda K. DOWNHAM: 1941 - (living)
Thelma O. DOWNHAM: 1916 - 1999
Wilmer M. DOWNHAM: 1906 - 1988
George M. "Mike" GRONINGER: Dec. 18, 1946 - June 24, 1967 (Ind. Nat. Guard E-4 Co. B 2nd BN 293rd Inf. 38th Inf. Div.)
Monelle GRONINGER: July 20, 1919 - (living) (married Edger 1/20/1946)
Edgar GRONINGER: Oct. 26, 1906 - March 23, 1992 (married Monelle 1/20/1946)
Ruth L. SNYDER: 1915 - (living) (married Mack 12/24/1936)
Mack SNYDER: 1914 - 1989 (married Ruth L. 12/24/1936)

ROW NINE

Mabel J. MULLIN: 1881 - 1980
Herbert Y. MULLIN, M.D.: 1877 - 1950
Lewis MARTIN: died Sept. 21, 1907 age 2y 7m 15d
Thomas MARTIN, son of William & Linnie: died Jan. 21, 1888 age 2y 1m 12d
Martha M. MARTIN: 1858 - 1924
Wilson A. MARTIN: 1849 - 1930
Icyphene M. WILSON: 1888 - 1962
Samuel STAUFFER: April 2(?), 1825 - Jan. 24, 1903
Kate M. STAUFFER: May 31, 1831 - Jan. 2, 1911
Jesse K. STAUFFER: Dec. 27, 1875 - Aug. 20, 1885
Emma GRONINGER: 1869 - 1944
George S. GRONINGER: 1870 - 1961
Reed S. GRONINGER: Sept. 23, 1893 - May 1, 1991 (PFC US Army - WWI)
Sarah C. DAUGHERTY: March 8, 1863 - June 26, 1945
Hannah DAUGHERTY: Sept. 3, 1839 - March 12, 1922
Levi W. DAUGHERTY: June 29, 1836 - Nov. 1, 1898
Levi F. RICE: June 18, 1904 - Sept. 20, 1904
Elizabeth J. RICE: 1867 - 1959
Benjamin M. RICE: 1865 - 1944
Hazel M. RICE: 1911 - 1995 (married Frank 1/31/1931)
Frank L. RICE: 1910 - 1983 (married Hazel 1/31/1931)
Eva DAUGHERTY: 1867 - 1913
Anna (LOWRY) RAY: 1865 - 1959
William T. RAY: 1864 - 1948
George T. LOWRY: 1863 - 1937
Alice V. LOWRY: Dec. 23, 1863 - Jan. 1, 1909
Jacob J. LOWRY: April 18, 1841 - Feb. 2, 1920
Luanna M. LOWRY: April 30, 1844 - Nov. 30, 1911
George LOWRY: Aug. 1910
Grace P. MIKESELL: Aug. 24, 1880 - April 12, 1977
Boman P.MIKESELL: March 28, 1872 - June 11, 1938
F. Ben HENSCHEN: 1902 - 1933
Mary Stewart HENSCHEN: 1907 - 1992
Rena M. BEELER: 1886 - 1976
Samuel BEELER: 1881 - 1960
James W. BEELER: 1857 - 1927
Merilla G. BEELER: 1862 - 1922
Will MAY: April 11, 1873 - Sept. 30, 1925
Allie MAY: July 5, 1874 - June 3, 1957
Infant Son of Will & Allie MAY: Aug. 1, 1914
Mary MAY: May 6, 1841 - Jan. 10, 1913
David C. MAY: Sept. 24, 1832 - March 21, 1911
Marion L. HOAG: 1845 - 1917 (Co. I 138th Ill. Inf.)
Sarah J. HOAG: 1851 - 1923
Mary K. BOWMAN: 1872 - 1947
Warner H. BOWMAN: 1868 - 1959
Margaret M. BOWMAN: 1900 - 1997
Jean CHRISTIANSEN: 1930 - (living) (son of Anna & Christian)
John CHRISTIANSEN: 1913 - (living) (son of Anna & Christian)
Anna M. CHRISTIANSEN: 1894 - 1972 (born in Denmark) (married Christian 2/17/1912)
Christian J. CHRISTIANSEN: 1884 - 1973 (born in Denmark) (married Anna 2/17/1912)
Ernest "Chris" CHRISTIANSEN: 1941 - 1974 (son of Betty & Elmer)
Bernice O. CHRISTIANSEN: 1919 - 1987 (married Elmer 3/17/1938)
Elmer V. "Pete"CHRISTIANSEN, son of Anna & Christian): 1915 - (living) (married Bernice 3/17/1938)

ROW TEN

Mary Elizabeth TODD: 1914 - 1977
Lonnie Myron TODD: 1905 - 1961
Esther C. GREGG: 1893 - 19??
Roy F. GREGG: April2, 1887 - April 20, 1974 (Pvt. Air Service)
Clara May GREGG: April 18, 1859 - Nov. 3, 1950
William C. GREGG: March 15, 1858 - Aug. 14, 1925
Martha L. COBLE: 1914 - 1915
Bessie S. COBLE: 1875 - 1965
Walter A. COBLE: 1869 - 1950
Pauline COBLE: 1900 - 1958
Carl COBLE: 1899 - 1974
Martha E. STAUFFER: Sept. 10, 1843 - March 3, 1915
Henry K. STAUFFER: July 2, 1841 - Jan. 16, 1922 (Army G.A.R. Co. E. Reg. 116 Ind.)
Florence A. GRACE: 1901 - 1934
Lena Ray TIMMONS: 1889 - 1893 (daughter)
Catherine TIMMONS: 1863 - 1932
John E. TIMMONS: 1860 - 1904
James BOUGHER: 1895 - 1978
Madge BOUGHER: 1888 - 1953
Martha B. LOGAN: 1865 - 1930
Jacob B. LOGAN: 1856 - 1934
Mildred (BOWMAN) GRONINGER: Feb. 14, 1917 - Feb. 25, 1972
Hal Parks GRONINGER: Nov. 11, 1915 - (living)
Cora E. BOWMAN: 1888 - 1974
Earl R. BOWMAN: 1886 - 1961
Lula Belle BOWMAN: 1878 - 1966
Alfred Leroy BOWMAN: 1873 - 1952
Elmer BOWMAN: 1908 - 1912
Ida M. BOWMAN: 1871 - 1956
Isaac W. BOWMAN: 1871 - 1942
Grace PANTLE: 1886 - 1976
John F. PANTLE: 1882 - 1963
Partially buried stone
Gaylord E. BUSCH: Sept. 15, 1923 - Aug. 27, 1972 (Cpl. 237 Signal Svc. Co Ind. - WWII)
Jacob Henry BUSCH: March 10, 1880 - Dec. 14, 1957
Josephine BUSH: 1860 - 1937
Henry G. BUSH: 1858 - 1953
Mary Rae BYRUM: 1890 - 1963 (daughter of P.M. & Maggie)
Maggie (MUNDAY) BYRUM: 1866 - 1923 (D.A.R.)
Perry M. BYRUM: 1863 - 1955
Florence MULLENDORE: 1896 - 1934
Ferris MULLENDORE: 1889 - 1938
William MULLENDORE: 1924 - 1947
Jacob MULLENDORE: 1856 - 1911
Glen J. CHRISTIANSEN: Dec. 11, 1954 - Aug 29, 1994

ROW ELEVEN

Ella J. LITTLE: 1871 - 1959
Arthur M. LITTLE: 1870 - 1943
Corda GREGG: 1868 - 1957
Lewis F. GREGG: 1862 - 1920
M. Gertrude SANDERS: 1880 - 1951
Ora L. SANDERS: 1871 - 1944
Harold M. NELSON: died Feb. 12, 1882 age 2y 1m 2d (son of Jessie & Naomi M.)
Hattie Alice COTTON: 1902 - 1990 (daughter)
Alice (SHAFER) COTTON: 1871 - 1952 (mother)
Infant son of A.S. & M.E. McCORMICK: died Aug. 9, 1876
Infant daughter of A.S. & M.E. McCORMICK: died Feb. 21, 1868
Florence E. MARTIN: 1896 - 1941
Nancy DICK: Oct. 9, 1843 - July 15, 1900
Levi DICK: Oct. 8, 1844 - July 25, 1921
Margaret DICK: Aug. 6, 1815 - April 19, 1892
William DICK
Gladys Gerard CLARK: 1909 - 1933
Jessie M. SAGERS: 1888 - 1974
Mary R. SAGERS: 1888 - 1915
Charles SAGERS: 1886 - 1952
Stanley S. CLARKSON: July 17, 1895 - March 20, 1974 (Ind. PFC US Army - WWI)
Ruth (TIMMONS) CLARKSON: 1896 - 1955
Edith TIMMONS: 1893 - 1955
Ruby TIMMONS: 1882 - 1963
Cora A. TIMMONS: May 5, 1864 - Feb. 18, 1917
William F. TIMMONS: Aug. 22, 1852 - Nov. 11, 1926
W. L. THOMPSON: March 10, 1877 - March 2, 1963
Ada M. THOMPSON: May 11, 1877 - Aug. 1, 1917
Mary E. BOWMAN: Sept. 27, 1845 - Sept. 18, 1923
Jacob BOWMAN: Dec. 21, 1835 - Dec. 12, 1914
Dinah L. BOWMAN: July 27, 1937 - (living) (married Charles H. 7/25/1964)
Charles H. BOWMAN: Sept. 26, 1937 - April 16, 1966 (married Dinah L. 7/25/1964)
Goldie (GOLDEN) BOWMAN: Nov. 28, 1908 - (living) (married John Lewis 12/25/1934)
John Lewis BOWMAN: May 21, 1910 - (living) (married Goldie 12/25/1934)
Jay Orland BOWMAN: May 7, 1912 - Sept. 26, 1965 (Ind T. Sgt. US Air Force - WWII)
Clara E. BOWMAN: 1878 - 1939
William E. BOWMAN: 1864 - 1945
Oscar W. HALL: 1882 - 1963
Grace B. HALL: 1884 - 1930
George E. MULLENDORE: 1860 - 1932
Lawrence MULLENDORE: 1889 - 1911
Ellen MULLENDORE: 1863 - 1947
David MULLENDORE: 1853 - 1928
Mary G. MULLENDORE: Sept. 3, 1879 - Feb. 5, 1964 (married William H. 3/29/1898)
William H. MULLENDORE: June 20, 1874 - April 30, 1947 (married Mary G. 3/29/1898)
Sarah MULLEDORE: Oct. 12, 1840 - Nov. 30, 1947
Abraham MULLENDORE: Aug. 26, 1836 - Oct. 4, 1908
Dustin L. KAHLER: Aug. 16, 1966 - March 8, 1967
Mary Alice GRONINGER: July 28, 1925 - (living) (married Ren Carroll 10/20/1945)
Ren Carroll GRONINGER: June 14, 1921 - July 21, 1980 (married Mary Alice 10/20/1945)
Mabel C. MUSSALL: 1919 - (living)
Harold R. MUSSALL: June 18, 1914 - Oct. 6, 1989 (PFC US Army -WWII)

ROW TWELVE

Harry Devol HUMISTON: 1884 - 1955
Nell (BAUGHMAN) HUMISTON: 1887 - 1958
Statia (EVERSOLE) KIRKWOOD: 1850 - 1923
B. C. KIRKWOOD: 1850 - 1920
Uno KELLEY

ROW THIRTEEN

Roy E. QUINN: 1916 - 1975 (Avn. Cadet Army Air Forces - WWII)
John Elmer QUINN: May 14, 1929 - May 15, 1952 (Ind. FN US Navy - WWII)
Grace QUINN: 1897 - 1931
Elmer QUINN: 1887 - 1958
Florence S. WASSON: 1891 - 1967
Brady R. WASSON: 1884 - 1964
Amy WASSON: 1853 - 1922
Henry WASSON: 1854 - 1920
Aunt Mat BARBER
Uncle Frank BARBER
John HALL: (Co. A 72 Ind. Inf. - Army G.A.R.)
Bessie HALL: 1883 - 1970
Bert HALL: 1876 - 1938

ROW FOURTEEN

Mable C. COLLINS: 1914 - 1992
Fred E. COLLINS: 1896 - 1969
Marlene J. COLLINS: 1934 - 1936 (daughter)
Cora A. WINGARD: 1878 - 1956
Philip W. WINGARD: 1858 - 1931
Jackie COBLE: 1927
Carl COBLE: 1913
Josephine H. COBLE: 1895 - 1986
Floyd O. COBLE: 1889 - 1959
Elizabeth J. MILLER: 1864 - 1945 (daughter)
Margaret C. MILLER: 1829 - 1913 (mother)
Ella F. SHUEY: 1857 - 1913
John W. SHUEY: 1858 - 1946

ROW FIFTEEN

Robert James KNIGHT: May 5, 1930 - Jan. 9, 1978 (PFC US Army - Korea)
Lois Irene KNIGHT: May 12, 1934 - Feb. 16, 1999 (photo on stone)
Eugene KNIGHT: Aug. 8, 1927 - Dec. 26, 1927
Mabel I. KNIGHT: 1906 - 1966
Chester D. KNIGHT: 1898 - 1969
Albert D. WARD: 1907 - 1922
Goldie L. WARD: 1887 - 1955
Charles V. WARD: 1879 - 1959
Mildred Juanita MILLER: May 6, 1918 - Nov. 30, 1922
Deborah J. MILLER: 1893 - 1960
Grover C. MILLER: 1887 - 1956
Infant WILSON: July 6, 1947
Peter G. TODD: June 15, 1937
Catherine RODKEY: 1911 - 1956
Dewey RODKEY: 1906 - (living)
Aneta H. YOUNGBERG: 1926 - (living)
Frederick T. YOUNGBERG: 1927 - 1980
Lorena BURKE: 1886 - 1975
Herbert BURKE: 1884 - 1955
Alice BURKE: 1863 - 1924
James W. BURKE: 1858 - 1932

ROW SIXTEEN

R. Eugene POPEJOY: 1930 - 1937
Edward F. POPEJOY: 1921 - 1928
Jewel L. POPEJOY: 1901 - 1986
Paul L. POPEJOY: 1898 - 1965
Daniel K. LAUGHLIN: Dec. 27, 1924 - Aug. 25, 1925
Lovinia J. LAUGHLIN: 1861 - 1941
Ambrose E. LAUGHLIN: 1858 - 1924
Rosa L. RICE: 1899 - 1982
S. L. Jennie JOHN: April 8, 1862 - March 9, 1948
Amos Frank JOHN: Sept. 9, 1861 - March 14, 1935
Evelyn Edna PUTMAN: 1898 - 1993
John Jefferson JOHN: died June 11, 1925 (Ind. Pvt. 101 Inf. 26 Div.)

ROW SEVENTEEN

Fern Marie (SMITH) CARTMILL: Aug. 27, 1912 - June 2, 1982
Donita Anna SMITH: March 5, 1929 - Oct. 7, 1929
Rachel C. SMITH: 1887 - 1974
Arlie Lee SMITH: 1882 - 1943
David M. BLISS: Jan. 24, 1849 - Feb. 24, 1929
Della D. KROMM: April 1, 1879 - May 2, 1961
Chas. M. KROMM: April 13, 1880 - May 13, 1970
Annie E. BOHANNON: 1866 - 1942
Harry M. BOHANNON: 1890 - 1918 (Sgt. Co. L 38 Vol. Inf. - Lost in River Marne somewhere in France)
Louise A. HARDIN: 1893 - 1974
John D. HARDIN: 1901 - 1957

ROW EIGHTEEN

Iva B. BATES: Feb. 2, 1866 - Nov. 7, 1929
Chas. E. BATES: June 9, 1861 - Dec. 31, 1939
Donald A. MULLENDORE: 1898 - 1962
Berniece H. MULLENDORE: 1901 - 1980
Vera Belle BOHANNON: 1892 - 1927
John David HARDIN: 1959 - 1960
Dorothy E. JONES: 1920 - (living) (daughter of Hansel & Joan McHARDIE)
Robert L. JONES: 1910 - 1998
Addie McHARDIE: 1871 - 1932
Emery L. McHARDIE: 1871 - 1932
Margaret M. LOWE: 1924 - 1993 (daughter of Hansel & Joan McHARDIE)
Clarence E. LOWE: 1921 - (living) (son of Alvia & Isey)
Joan McHARDIE: 1898 - 1928
Hansel M. McHARDIE: 1898 - 1979

ROW NINETEEN

Roger Lavern SKINNER: April 3, 1935
Thetus D. SKINNER: 1908 - 19??
Oren L. SKINNER: 1901 - 1964
Matilda C. SMITH: died Dec. 21, 1929 age 74y
Rebecca J. SMITH: 1874 - 1952
William H. SMITH: 1868 - 1961
Amy I. SMITH: 1890 - 1976
Leland W. SMITH: 1897 - 1970
Charlotte "Lottie" SHAFFER: 1877 - 1967
Arthur "Tom" SHAFFER: 1875 - 1952
Opal (RANDOLPH) JOHNS: 1905 - 1928
Doris I. SMITH: 1900 - 1989
Walter G. SMITH: 1900 - 1975
Lula L. SMITH: 1873 - 1957
Lewis H. SMITH: 1875 - 1978 ("Runt")
Ona M. SMITH: 1904 - 19??
Herman L. SMITH: 1903 - 1978 ("Peanut")

ROW TWENTY

Marjorie P. BENNETT: 1905 - 1992
Marshall F. BENNETT: 1901 - 1975
Joseph Carl FINCHER: May 26, 1915 - Jan. 15, 1996
Guy L. FINCHER: 1903 - 1932
Georgia COBLE: 1896 - 1970
Crowell COBLE: 1896 - 1936 (Ind. PFC US Army)
Mary E. TRIBBETT: 1854 - 1936
William A. TRIBBETT: 1854 - 1936
William E. PEARSON: 1901 - 1952
Myrtle G. PEARSON: 1903 - 1999
Donald Lee PEARSON: May 25, 1936 - Dec. 18, 1936
Lewis H. SHAFFER: Feb. 8, 1915 - Oct. 23, 1977 (Pvt. US Army - WWII)
Max D. SHAFFER: March 19, 1939 - July 30, 1998 (PFC US Army)
ROW TWENTY-ONE
Roy E. FINCHER: March 9, 1898 - Feb. 6, 1904
Fay C. FINCHER: died July 18, 1902 age 16d
Tabitha A. FINCHER: 1877 - 1976
Joe M. FINCHER: 1873 - 1942


SECTION TWO

* Section is located to the south of the entrance road.
* Rows begin in the southeast corner. Each row moves from east to west.

ROW ONE

Grover C. WILSON: 1892 - 1980
Donabell COX: 1920 - 1939
Sylvia A. WILSON: 1893 - 1978
Madeleine E. RAY: May 9, 1912 - Dec. 19, 1943
Mabel E. DEEL: 1903 - 1979
L. J. DEEL: 1899 - 1970
Lena (RAY) WAHID: 1898 - 1983 ("Born in Rockfield, IN")
Abdul WAHID: 1897 - 1979 ("Born in Afghanistan")
Lewis W. COX: 1939 - 1979
Donald BURTON: 1905 - 1982 (married Vada E. 1/20/1935)
Vada E. BURTON: 1914 - 1985 (married Donald 1/20/1935)

ROW TWO

Lillie E. RAY: April 25, 1879 - Jan. 25, 1930
Harry C. RAY: Nov. 1, 1870 - April 21, 1929
William B. RAY: March 17, 1843 - Nov. 29, 1915 (Cpl. Co. M 11 Ind. Cav.)
Julia A. RAY: March 25, 1849 - Aug. 30, 1916
Plinny G. RAY: 1874 - 1932
Myrtle B. RAY: 1882 - 1973
Avon R. RAY: 1904 - 1918
Clyde RAY: 1907 - 1918

ROW THREE

Aaron RICE: 1866 - 1937
Nancy RICE: 1874 - 1932
Margarette RICE: May 27, 1907 - Dec. 31, 1907 age 7m 4d (daughter of Aaron & Nancy)
John W. NEWELL: died May 6, 1897 age 87y 61d
Phebe H. NEWELL: died Jan. 5, 1889 age 58y10m18d
Henry M. NEWELL: 1851 - 1916
Julia NEWELL: June 28, 1856 - Sept. 17, 1888 (daughter of A. Vangundy)
Lena Rae NEWELL: Dec. 11, 1880 - Jan. 19, 1888
Charles STANSEL: 1844 - 1920
Hattie STANSEL: 1849 - 1924


ROW FOUR

Broken stone ("Father")
Zenith Ann BRIDGE: wife of I.L.
Ira L. BRIDGE: died March 23, 1890 age 47y10d
Ora M. BRIDGE: died Oct. 8, 1889 age 20y17d (daughter)
Katherine P. DICK: 1866 - 1941
Thomas E. DICK: 1867 - 1943
J. Arthur DICK: 1900 - 1948
Robert H. TEMPLE: 1907 - 1978 (married Hazel 7/25/1931)
Hazel TEMPLE: 1908 - 1996 (married Robert H. 7/25/1931)
Adda O. WILLIAMSON: born Jan. 22, 1856 (child of Rev. A.J. & E.H.)
Asher D. WILLIAMSON: born May 5, 1858 (child of Rev. A.J. & E.H.)
Rev. A. J. WILLIAMSON: born 1825
Trimble M. WILLIAMSON: 1861 - 1944
Carrie C. WILLIAMSON: 1885 - 1979
Jesse HUNTSINGER: 1832 - 1904
Margaret P. HUNTSINGER: 1832 - 1886
Parks D. GRONINGER: 1882 - 1944
Ethel M. GRONINGER: 1880 - 1930
Marzelle (GRONINGER) SHAW: 1918 - 1945
Mollie N. CONARROE: May 21, 1870 - Oct. 23, 1954
Robert G. GOSSETT: Aug. 29, 1895 - July 19, 1975 (Pvt. US Army - WWI)
Viola GOSSETT: Feb. 26, 1859 - June 3, 1944

ROW FIVE

Levi GRONINGER: 1899 - 1965
? HAVENS
Elizabeth A. HAVENS: died Oct. 22, 1884 age 2y2m6d (daughter of L.H. & M.C.)
Absalom TRIBBETT: 1870 - 1959 (TR D 3rd USVC)
Marie M. TRIBBETT: 1877 - 1950
Lewis VANGUNDY: died Jan. 2, 1881 age 40y1m23d (Mason)
Charles A. RABER: 1870 - 1960
Hilda Ethel RABER: 1889 - 1970
Gracence (BENDELL) KEMPFLER: 1829 - 1895
Chirstostemus KEMPFLER: 1824 - 1911
Ella L. GRONINGER: 1859 - 1903 age 44y
John W. GRONINGER: 1864 - 1923 age 68y
Beth Carmen GRONINGER: April 20, 1920
THOMPSON, Milton B.: Co. D 60th Ind. Inf. G.A.R. 1861-1865
Mollie B. THOMPSON: 1853 - 1923 (wife of Milton B.)
Ralph E. WILSON: Feb. 21, 1926 - Nov. 25, 2000 (S1 US Navy - WWII)
Dorothy M. WILSON: 1927 - 1975
Thos. SHOEY: Co. I 47th Ind. Inf.
John M. SHUEY: 1890 - 1971
Pearl A. SHUEY: 1888 - 1984

ROW SIX

Elizabeth DAVISON: March 24, 1817 - Feb. 5, 1890
William DAVISON: Jan. 8, 1813 - March 5, 1891 age 78y 6m 27d
Elias STIGERS: 1851 - 1917
Julia A. STIGERS: 1852 - 1929
Josie P. STIGERS: 1882 - 1883
Arthur E. COBLE: 1865 - 1954
Mettie V. COBLE: 1862 - 1947
Mary VANGUNDY: died Feb. 16, 1851 age 42y (wife of John)
Deliah VANGUNDY: died Feb. 14, 1847 age 17y10m5d (daughter of J. & M.)
Nelson VANGUNDY: died Jan. 25, 1892 age 61y14d
Elizabeth VANGUNDY: died March 28, 1905 age 70y
Frances Elizabeth VANGUNDY: 1859 - 1932
Perry VANGUNDY: 1859 - 1939
George PORTER: 1844 - 1905 (Mason)
Nancy J. PORTER: 1847 - 1926
John F. PORTER: 1867 - 1880 (G.A.R.)
Josephine PARKS: 1872 - 1933
John A. PARKS: 1872 - 1945
William M. THOMPSON: 1847 - 1923
Margaret J. THOMPSON: 1855 - 1913
Infant Daughter of Wm. & M. THOMPSON: April 20, ????
Bessie R. THOMPSON: died Sept. 7, 1881 age 2y1m21d (daughter of M.J. & W.M.)
Mary E. PLANK: 1850 - 1928
John M. STAUFFER: 1873 - 1950
Josephine STAUFFER: 1871 - 1963
Sampson SHUEY: 1837 - 1927 (G.A.R.)
Mary A. SHUEY: 1840 - 1919
Laura Alice (SHUEY) TRIBBETT: 1861 - 1918 (wife of R.K.)
William J. TRIBBETT: Jan. 28, 1900 - May 13, 1967 (Ind. Pvt. Quartermaster Corps. - WWI)
Kevin Lynn TRIBBETT: June 11, 1967 - Feb. 12, 1972
Rick A. TRIBBETT: Nov. 23, 1953 - Nov. 8, 1983

ROW SEVEN

Mary E. ?: 1850 - 1928 (Mother)
Fredrick SCHULTZ: 1836 - 1915
Emeline (MULLIN) SCHULTZ: died Jan. 17, 1870(or 8) age 38y 9m 5d (wife of F.W.)
Infant of Ray (or Fay) & S.E. SCHULTZ
? C. KIRKPATRICK: Jan. 15, 1828 - Sept. 25, 1876
Nancy E. KIRKPATRICK: Nov. 1, 1857 - June 28, 1944
John R. KIRKPATRICK: June 9, 1856-Dec.2,1907
Amanda G. KIRKPATRICK: March 1, 1828 - Aug. 7, 1906
James A. KIRKPATRICK: Oct. 22, 1824 - June 17, 1907
William A. KIRKPATRICK: died Dec. 14, 1877 age 26y 3m 2d (son of J.A. & A.)
Adam VANGUNDY: July 18, 1823 - May 11, 1897 (born in Ross Co., OH)
Barbra VANGUNDY: died May 18, 1877 age 66y (wife of A.) (born in Ross Co., OH 1813)
William A. VANGUNDY: died March 1, 1847 age 21d (son of A. & E.)
Albert VANGUNDY: died Oct. 3, 1849 age 1m 20d (son of A. & E.)
Elizabeth VANGUNDY: died Oct. 3, 1849 age 26y 9m 16d (wife of A.)
Maud VANGUNDY: Feb. 11, 1877 (daughter of N. & E.)
Infant son VANGUNDY: June 23, 1874 - Aug. 10, 1874 (son of N. & E.)
Ella VANGUNDY: Jan. 1, 1853 - ????
Nelson W. VANGUNDY: Jan. 17, 1853 - Sept. 23, 1894
Infant son of H.M. & Julia NEWELL
Jacob N. CLINE: died Feb. 3, 1898 age73y 11d (born in Shewey Co., KY - Jan. 22, 1826)
Harriet CLINE: died Feb. 9, 1881 age 51y 7m 11d (daughter of David & Anna WILLIAMSON)
Floyd E. THOMPSON: died Aug. 7, 1897 (son of George N. & B.A.)
Anna R. THOMPSON: died Aug. 2, 188? (daughter of George N. & B.A.)
Chester THOMPSON: died Aug. ?, 188(or 9)? Age 7m 5d
Henry SHEWEY: Jan. 11, 1813 - Jan. 18, 1885 (US veteran)
Sarah E. OLINGER: 1852 - 1918
W. J. SHUEY: Sept. 4, 1878 - March 12, 1880
Charles SHOEY: Aug. 10, 187? Age 10m 6d (son of T. & B.)
Arthur W., son of T. & B. SHOEY: born Aug. 17, 1881 age 2y 11m 2d
Adda BENEFIEL: Aug. 22, 1892 age 6m 22d
Margaret ATKISON: Aug. 20, 1819 - Nov. 11, 1895

ROW EIGHT

Hiram GREGG: Dec. 28, 1828 - March 8, 1894
Amanda E. (CROSLEY) GREGG: Jan. 10, 1833 - Aug. 13, 1914
Kelly S. GREGG: Feb. 14, 1865 - Oct. 28, 1912
Sylvia G. GREGG: Jan. 24, 1866 - March 30, 1935
Paul A. GREGG: 1900 - 1977
Josephine L. GREGG: 1904 - 2001
John H. GREGG: June 8, 1860 - Feb. 24, 1889 age 28y 8m 16d (son of Hiram & Amanda)
Alfred GUTHRIE: Feb. 21, 1833 - Aug. 23, 1897
Louise (GUTHRIE) CLAUSER: Nov. 11, 1854 - July 30, 1923
Alice Irene GUTHRIE: Nov. 28, 1888 - Aug. 23, 1909
Willard F. VANGUNDY: June 19, 1851 - Oct. 28, 1930 (born in Carroll Co., IN)
Minnie O. NEWELL: died Sept. 6, 1877 age 8y 3m
Nellie V. ROBERTS: 1873 - 1906
Anna M. VANGUNDY: died Oct. 26, 1878 age 29y 2m 24d (wife of W.F.)
Unreadable stone - could be footstone or marker
Unreadable stone & vault
Minnie NEWELL
John S. WILLIAMSON: died Sept. 11, 1880 age 74y 11m 26d (born in Tusmarara(?) Co., PA)
Mary A. WILLIAMSON: 1828 - 1910
Eliza J. AARON: 1860 - 1935
William H. WILLIAMSON: 1862 - 1940
Albert WILLIAMSON: 1857 - 1946
Isaac W. HARMISON: 1842 - 1927
Luella HARMISON: May 10, 1884 - Nov. 27, 1887 age 3y 6m 17d
Maud B. HARMISON: Oct. 18, 1882 - Dec. 3, 1887 age 5y
Nellie R. HARMISON: April 5, 1886 - Dec. 14, 1887 age 1y 8m14d
Mother Esther (BARRETT) HARMISON: 1811 - 1903
Marker stone: A. McCAIN
Marker stone: J. HARDY (buried stone)
Arthur McCAIN: died Aug. 6, 1855 age 26y 23d
John HARDY: died May 19, 1871 age 54y 10m 8d
Unreadable stone
Lulu HARDY: 1885 - 1967
Charles M. HARDY: 1878 - 1958
Broken stone:190?-1963

ROW NINE

Aaron GREGG: 1845 - 1934
Priscilla GREGG: 1849 - 1932
Arthur A. GREGG: died Aug. 20, 1877 age 6y 25d (son of A. & P.)
Sarah GREGG: 1819 - 1906
Charles CARRIGAN: died Dec. 14, 1881 age 51y 8m 2d
Mary E. CARRIGAN: died Sept. 15, 1886 29y 28d
Spencer BIDDLE: died Dec. 16, 1884 Age 66y 4m 4d
Mabel Mildred WELCH: April 1, 1905 - Oct. 22, 1990
Retta WELCH: 1882 - 1955
Delbert E.WELCH:1874-1967
ByronC.BERKSHIRE: July 21, 1900 - Dec. 12, 1957 (Ind. Pvt. 88 Aero Sq. - WWI)
Melba (BERKSHIRE) ALDRICH: 1917 - 2000
Bert BIDDLE: died March 3, 1872 age ?y 10m 9d
Maud C. BIDDLE: died Feb. 27, 1879 age 1y5m21d (daughter of S. & M. BIDDLE)
H. Claude FINCHER: Aug. 18, 1895 - Oct. 2, 1952 (Ind. Cpl. Btry. E 325 Fld. Arty. - WWI)
Ada M. FINCHER: 1902 - 1977
Mary Tabitha FINCHER: Dec. 21, 1920 - Jan. 19, 1921
Charles REISH: May 17, 1835 - March 12, 1887
?: new plot ("Dad") (WWII veteran)
Chas. Leo DeVAULT: Dec. 12, 1942 - Oct. 8, 1945 ("An angel on earth without wings") ("Butch")
J.E.W. HARMISON
Charles S. STIGERS: 1886 - 1964
Nora F. STIGERS: 1885 - 1959
James THOMAS: 1849 - 1937
Frances I. THOMAS: 1860 - 1935
James L. Roy THOMAS: Sept. 16, 1893 - Feb. 9, 1962 (Ind. PFC Med. Det. 335 Inf. - WWI)
Gladys M. THOMAS: Feb. 21, 1906 - Jan. 11, 1992
Nathan A. WINGARD: 1873 - 1927
Lottie WINGARD: 1876 - 1937
Russell O. WINGARD: Oct. 22, 1901 - Jan. 7, 1979 (Pvt. US Army - WWII)
Luther E. WINGARD: 1897 - 1984 (brother)
Benjamin G.WINGARD:1911-1994(brother)

ROW TEN

David Allen JAMES: June 1987
Roy Edwin VEACH: April 17, 1943 - (living) (married Roxie Marie 11/15/1964)
Roxie Marie VEACH: April 6, 1942 - (living) (married Roy Edwin 11/15/1964)
Thomas Edwin VEACH: Dec. 1, 1969 - June 30, 1997
Susan Elaine VEACH: Jan. 15, 1971 - (living) (children: Todd, Ivan, David)(Parents: Thomas & Jean APPLETON)
Todd Michael VEACH: July 3, 1991 - May 31, 1992
J. GREGG: 1838 - 1926
C. A. GREGG: 1841 - 1917
Hiram E. GREGG: died Aug. 4, 1864 age 3y 6m 29(?)d
William MAY: 1840 - 1925
Elizabeth MAY: 1845 - 1916
Jennie ANDERSON: 1869 -1920
A.S. ANDERSON: 1869 - 1967
Elsie ANDERSON: 1872 - 1957
Joseph E. ROBBINS: 1858 - 1941
Emeline (BIDDLE) ROBBINS: 1860 - 1907
John I. ROBBINS: 1903 - 1906
Charles ROBBINS: 1893 - 1908
Joseph ROBBINS: 1894 - 1915
Infant son: (child of Wald SMITH)
Earl: died Dec. 5, 18?? Age 1y4m2d (child of Wald SMITH)
Willie O.: died Dec. 8, 1885 age 5y1m 8d (child of Wald SMITH)
Mary E. BAUSSUM: May 20, 1832 - Jan. 14, 1885 (wife of William)
Robert K. TRIBBETT: Oct. 4, 1839 - July 23, 1917 (Cpl. Co. M 126 Regt. Ind. Vol.11th Cav. - Civil War)
Unreadable stone
Velza ALEXANDER: 1902 - 1905 (son of Vern & Bertha)
Stephen BRUCE: Co. G 63 Ind. Inf.
Charles HAVENS: died Nov.10, 1881 age 16y6m1d (son of J.H. & M.)
Pearl SCHULTZ: 1883 - 1885
Edward SCHULTZ: 1879 - 1887
Charlie SHULTZ: died Aug. 31, 1877 (son of F.W. & E.)
Freddie SHULTZ: died July ?, 18?? (daughter of F.W. & E.)
Infant Daughter SHULTZ: child of F.W. & E.
Frank D. TRENT: 1873 - 1956
Mary E. TRENT: 1876 - 1937
Billie Maxine STIGERS: July 18, 1921 - (living)
Harry A. STIGERS: Dec. 4, 1914 - June 15, 1996
Mabel Marie STIGERS: Jan. 19, 1920 - Feb. 9, 1966
E. Marie MILLER: 1897 - 1927
Ralph A. MILLER: 1893 - 1920
Nancy J. MUNDAY: 1862 - 1928
Franklin G. MUNDAY: 1860 - 1937
Clyde C. MADISON: 1883 - 1983
Alice K. MADISON: 1891 - 1985
May BENEFIEL: 1888 - 1930
Earl BENEFIEL: 1888 - 1949
Gerald Dean BENEFIEL: 1949 - 1965

ROW ELEVEN

Reuben F. TEMPLE: 1889 - 1960
Eva R. TEMPLE: 1892 - 1989
Margaret TEMPLE: 1863 - 1938 ("Mother")
Harry A. TEMPLE: 1887 - 1969
Hattie H. TEMPLE: 1891 - 1976
Paul D. TEMPLE: 1894 - 1968 (Pvt. Casual Co. Tank Corps.)
Rebecca A. SMITH: March 4, 1843 - Jan. 9, 1929
Ephram A. SMITH: May 7, 1838 - March 14, 1905
Glen C. SMITH: Aug. 4, 1906 - Feb. 7, 1972
Charles E. SMITH: Nov. 28, 1874 - Dec. 21, 1955
Russell H. SMITH: 1904 - 1905

ROW TWELVE

Nancy EMRICK: 1836 - ????
David C. EMRICK: 1834 - 1924 (Army - G.A.R.)
Lela G. COLEMAN: 1881 - 1973
Harry F. COLEMAN: 1884 - 1937
Jack GOOD: 1928 - 1982 ("Son")
Hazel FEATHERSTON: 1896 - 1981 ("Mother")
Jannette (HAIR) TYRRELL: April 5, 1905 - Jan. 6, 1946
Ida KINSEY: 1860 - 1947
George W. KINSEY: 1853 - 1932
Nancy A. KINSEY: 1856 - 1921
John D. WINGARD: 1861 - 1934
Minnie L. WINGARD: 1879 - 1934

ROW THIRTEEN

Myrtle FRANCIS: June 14, 1927 - Sept. 19, 1997 (married Calvin 9/16/1946)
Calvin FRANCIS: March 4, 1924 - Jan. 2, 1999 (married Myrtle 9/16/1946)
Thomas M. MONTGOMERY: died April 3, 1892 age 40y 9m 6d
Gilbert H. MONTGOMERY: 1879 - 1949
Stella MONTGOMERY: 1883 - 1953
Alberta G. BEALE: Dec. 29, 1919 - (living) (married Charles R. 6/23/1938)
Charles R. BEALE: Dec. 15, 1914 - Oct. 3, 1998 (married Albert G. 6/23/1938)
Thomas H. McDOWELL: 1832 - 1908
Minerva J. McDOWELL: 1836 - 1917
Harless McDOWELL: 1870
Emma McDOWELL: 1862 - 1864
Edwin McDOWELL: 1860 - 1861
Frank McDOWELL: 1859 - 1860
Samuel McDOWELL: 1833 - 1909
John W. KERLIN: 1864 - 1941
Stella G. KERLIN: 1865 - 1949
Frank L. KERLIN: 1887 - 1965
Mattie K. KERLIN: 1890 - 1956
George Wayne BEALE: Oct. 8, 1949 - Oct. 30, 1950
Thomas Dean BEALE: Feb. 10, 1941
Frances June KERLIN: 1927 - 1929
Helen Lucile SNOEBERGER: 1912 - 1912
Roy E. SNOEBERGER: 1888 - 1980
Effie K. SNOEBERGER: 1888 - 1955
Lois Ruth (SNOEBERGER) FRYE: April 10, 1917 - July 3, 1999
Margaret H. FLORA: 1914 - 1984 (married Ernest T. 9/30/1933)
Ernest T. FLORA: 1911 - 1983 (married Margaret H. 9/30/1933)
Elaine FLORA: Nov. 30, 1943 (Infant)
Stephen BRUCE: Co. G. 63 Ind. Inf.
Harry K. BRUCE: 1889 - ????
Ruth A. BRUCE: 1893 - 1956 ("Dying is but going home")
Pearl H. BENEFIEL: 1880 - 1937
Lewis F. BENEFIEL: 1879 - 1918
Gertrude BENEFIEL: Dec. 22, 1905 - Oct. 25, 1906

ROW FOURTEEN

Elizabeth JONES: 1847 - 1907
Charles JONES:
William B. JONES: 1838 - 1921
W. S. NEWELL: died March 3, 1879 age 40y
William F.. SMITH: 1871 - 1946
Stella V. SMITH: 1878 - 1960
Elizabeth SMITH: Aug. 31, 1921 (child of William E. & Stella)
Johnny SMITH: 1899 - 1900 (child of William E. & Stella)
Mearl LANDES: 1901 - 1984
Goldie LANDES: 1903 - 1993
Vera Lorene STUART: 1911 - 1993
Jennie P. MARCHAL: March 7, 1887 - Oct. 26, 1918
Charles H. MARCHAL: July 7, 1887 - June 12, 1963
Floyd MARCHAL: May 17, 1912 - Aug. 17, 1969 (Ind. Pvt. US Army - WWII)
Margaret M. SIMONS: 1885 - 1936
Frank E. SIMONS: 1861 - 1941
Katie I. SIMONS: 1866 - 1941
Esther PARMETER: 1898 - 1944
Joey
Frank D. BRUCE: 1878 - 1951
Bessie B. BRUCE: 1886 - 1960
Martin E. BRUCE: 1919 - 1921
Leroy FLORENCE: 1851 - 1940
Eveline FLORENCE: 1863 - 1939

ROW FIFTEEN

Margaret M. ROBBINS: 1828 - 1897
Chas. W. WRIGHT: 1853 - ????
Laura I. WRIGHT: 1850 - 1901
Minnie A. WRIGHT: 1860 - 1926
Infant Son: 1878
Walter G.: 1879 - 1886
Laura M.: 1882 - 1882
Infant Daughter: 1887

ROW SIXTEEN

Rosanna PLANK: June 16, 1839 - Jan. 4, 1930
Elias C. PLANK: May 4, 1836 - March 13, 1921
James A. PLANK: Nov. 4, 1863 - Sept. 8, 1899
Carrie PLANK: Aug. 9, 1864 - June 26, 1929
Rachel Alice BURTON: Nov. 18, 1864 - March 10, 1901
George W. BURTON: April 5, 1860 - March 31, 1932
James L. SHUEY:1868-1953
Elizabeth E. SHUEY: 1868 - 1943
Bert HAYES: 1885 - 1960
Ethel HAYES: 1893 - 1977
Sherman E. WELCH: Feb. 22, 1911 - Nov. 4, 1991 (Tec 4 US Army - WWII)
Alma M. WELCH: Nov. 24, 1904 - May 12, 1991 (sons: Joseph H. SEELE, Guy D. SEELE, Franklin D. WELCH)
Joseph H. SEELE: Feb. 14, 1931 - (living) (married Sandra S. 11/19/1956)
(children: Steven J. & Troy E.)Sandra S. SEELE: Jan. 31, 1937 - (living) (married Joseph H. 11/19/1956)

ROW SEVENTEEN

James C. TRIBBETT: April 9, 1934 - (living)
Mary Lou TRIBBETT: July 16, 1932 - (living)
Mary Ima (STIGERS) TRIBBETT-HAWKINS: Sept. 12, 1908 - Sept. 2, 1987 (mother of Garold, Bob, Elmer, Alice, M. Carolyn)
David J. HELLYER: April 29, 1938 - (living)
Carolyn J. HELLYER: Dec. 10, 1937 - (living)
Garold R. TRIBBETT: Aug. 30, 1925 - Dec. 31, 1985 (son of William J. & Mary I.)
Hiram A. BOUSSUM: 1850 - 19??
Louise C. BOUSSUM: 1856 - 1915
Infant Daughter BOUSSUM: 1888 (vault)
Sylvia G.(?) BOUSSUM: 1874 - 1911 (vault)
Earl F. FLORA: 1890 - 1947
Dolores FLORA: 1893 - 1946
Edward M. THORNTON: June 28, 1840 - Jan. 20, 1890
Louisa THORNTON: April 1, 1854 - April 25, 1933
Larry E. THORNTON: 1889 - 1891
Reed E. THORNTON: 1881 - 1906
Lewis W. WOOD: April 20, 1829 - Jan. 22, 1907 (Lieut. Co. K. 9th Ind. Vol. Inf.)

ROW EIGHTEEN

Henry W. GOSSETT: 1901 - 1983
Lena A. GOSSETT: 1900 - 1977
Clarence E. FIDLER: 1898 - 1973 (married Maude M. 12/2/1923)
Maude M. FIDLER: 1903 - 1989 (married Clarence F. 12/2/1923)Lorence "Andy" NIPPLE: 1914 - 1987
Dorothy NIPPLE: 1911 - 2001
Harold E. "Shorty" NIPPLE: March 5, 1929 - June 7, 1994 (married Beverly J. 6/27/1953)
Beverly J. (DOWNHAM) NIPPLE: Aug. 9, 1935 - April 29, 1998 (married Harold E. 6/27/1953)
Reynolds F. LAKE: Feb. 23, 1916 - Nov. 15, 1996
Mable I. LAKE: Aug. 2, 1919 - Feb. 14, 1996

ROW NINETEEN

Matilda HILDEBRAND: Sept. 5, 1834 - Nov. 12, 1902
David T. HILDEBRAND: Aug. 3, 1831 - Dec. 24, 1887
Freddie W. HILDEBRAND: Jan. 5, 1874 - Dec. 22, 1887
Feronand KROMM: 39 years
Augusta KROMM: 62 years
Anna KROMM: 55 years
Nellie KROMM: 18 months
Adalaid KROMM: 5 years
George KROMM: 1 month
Anna D. KROMM: 31 years
Anna D. KROMM: 1847 - 1878
Fredrick W. KROMM: 1840 - 1917 (Co. D 12 Ind. Inf.)
Chester E. FINCHER: June 28, 1922 - Aug. 30, 1956 (Ind. AS USNR - WWII) (Ironworkers local 379) ("Chet")
Ellen Martha FINCHER: Sept. 3, 1911 - Aug. 20, 1994
Walter FINCHER: 1907 - 1980
Pauline M. FINCHER: 1908 - 1970
Bradford E. LITTLE: May 2, 1955 - (living)
Louis Meredith LITTLE: July 20, 1949 - Aug. 10, 1989 (SP4 US Army - Vietnam)
Hobart M. LITTLE: Jan. 23, 1923 - June 9, 1986 (Cpl. US Army - WWII) (Mason)
Irma LITTLE: Aug. 3, 1921 - Aug. 12, 1998 (O.E.S.)
Sarah Adeline CREE: 1879 - 1965
Richard Vern NIPPLE: 1926 - 1997 (married Geneva 6/24/1949)
Geneva (FLATTERY) NIPPLE: 1931 - (living) (married Richard Vern 6/24/1949)
Troy Vern NIPPLE: June 7, 1961 - April 16, 1988
Diana Kay NIPPLE: March 1, 1955
John B. HILDEBRAND: 1829 - 1912
Kate E. HILDEBRAND: 1839 - 1910
John B. EMRICK: 1861 - 1951
Jannette EMRICK: 1861 - 1933
Gertrude (EMRICK) HAIR: 1894 - 1927
Charles A. EMRICK: died Nov. 23, 1938 (Ind. Sgt. 32 Engrs.)
William J. SHUEY: 1852 - 1925 ("Father")
Ellen S. SHUEY: 1858 - 1923 ("Mother")
J. H. SHUEY: buried stone

ROW TWENTY

Charles R. WALTERS: 1913 - 1974 (married Gladys M. 7/14/1934)
Gladys M. WALTERS: 1916 - 1998 (married Charles R. 7/14/1934)
Anne L. ZIFFRIN: 1912 - 1985 (daughter of Turpee & Bessie TIMMONS)
Robert L. SMITH: 1887 - 1965
Maude G. SMITH: 1913 - 1979 ("In memory of our son, Robert Lee Jr. 1934")
Anna A. EMLEY: Feb. 2, 1905 - Aug. 4, 1982
William Jennings EMLEY: Sept. 19, 1889 - Jan. 24, 1962 (Ind. Sgt. 2 Co. Discharge Det. - WWI)
Turpie D. TIMMONS: 1886 - 1953 Bessie M.TIMMONS: 1891 - 1982
Everett M. LITTLE: March 6, 1899 - July 10, 1957
Bernice V. LITTLE: May 31, 1900 - Sept. 4, 1965
James HILDEBRAND: 1854 - 1916
Adelia HILDEBRAND: 1860 - 1900
Arthur S. HILDEBRAND: 1882 - 1959 Gladys Irene HILDEBRAND: 1920 - 1932
Flossie HILDEBRAND: 1885 - 1951
Ava Marie HILDEBRAND: 1899 - 1972 (mother)
Empty base: between rows 17 & 18
Rosannah HILDEBRAND: 1832 - 1906
Samuel HILDEBRAND: 1823 - 1902
Laura E. HILDEBRAND: Oct. 7, 1871 - July 2, 1903 ("Gone but not forgotten")
George B. HILDEBRAND: May 5, 1866 - ????
Rosannah HILDEBRAND: 1884 - 1898

ROW TWENTY-ONE

Charles F. WALTERS: March 14, 1935 - July 11, 1982 (SR US Navy - Korea)(married Joan H. 6/4/1955)
Joan H. WALTERS: Aug. 4, 1933 - (living) (married Charles F. 6/4/1955
)Jesse E. BROTHERS: 1911 - 1977 ("Rockfield Monument Dealer 1946-1977")
L. Mae BROTHERS: 1920 - (living)
Grover C. DRAKE: 1885 - 1971
Leely G. DRAKE: 1890 - 1968
Alva Gene DRAKE: July 3, 1923 - 2001 ("His work was not done, yet his column was broken") (son of Grover C. & Leely ROGERS-DRAKE) (father of Connie L., George E. , & James R.)
Shirley Jean FOSTER: May 11, 1933 - (living) (mother of John Mark, Joyce Lee, Steven Edward, Marcia Ann, & Vickie Renee) (daughter of John & Juanita FESLER)
Gould NIPPLE: 1893 - 1976
Mary J. NIPPLE: 1895 - 1962
George MONTGOMERY: 1912 - 1977 (Mason)
Leona MONTGOMERY: 1906 - 1964
B. (or R.) McDOWELL: Co. A 2 Ind. Cav.?
PALMER: buried stone
Arthur B. BYERS: 1871 - 1942
Stella E. BYERS: 1880 - 1923
Empty base: between rows 18 & 19
William P. KROMM: 1875 - 1967 (Mason)
Anna B. KROMM: 1884 - 1932
Infants KROMM



As read by: Debbi and Mike Copeland 7/4/01 & 7/6/01





Today is